Introduction

SEMINAL ONE PTY LTD T/A Seminal (ABN 68 661 160 578) (we, us or our), understands that protecting your personal information is important. This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of personal information provided to us, or otherwise collected by us when providing our online marketplace (Services) or when otherwise interacting with you. This Privacy Policy takes into account the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles. In addition to the Australian laws, individuals located in the European Union or European Economic Area (EU) may also have rights under the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 and individuals located in the United Kingdom (UK) may have rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (UK GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 2018) (together, the GDPR). Appendix 1 outlines the details of the additional rights of individuals located in the EU and UK as well as information on how we process the personal information of individuals located in the EU and UK.

The information we collect

Personal information: is information or an opinion, whether true or not and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual who is identified or reasonably identifiable

The types of personal information we may collect about you include:

  • Identity Data including first name, last name, date of birth, photographic identification and images of you.

  • Contact Data including billing address, email address and telephone numbers.

  • Financial Data including bank account and payment card details through our third party payment processor, Stripe.

  • Background Verification Data including your photographic identification or other details requested as part of our Know Your Customer process to comply with our due diligence obligations, anti-money laundering laws and related ongoing monitoring commitments.

  • Transaction Data including details about payments to you from us and from you to us and other details of products and services you have purchased from us or we have purchased from you.

  • Technical and Usage Data including internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, your browser session and geo-location data, device and network information, statistics on page views and sessions, acquisition sources, search queries and/or browsing behaviour, information about your access and use of our website, including through the use of Internet cookies, your communications with our website, the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and the domain name of your Internet service provider.

  • Profile Data including your username and password for Seminal, profile picture, purchases or orders you have made with us, support requests you have made, content you post, send receive and share through our platform, information you have shared with our social media platforms, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.

  • Interaction Data including information you provide to us when you participate in any interactive features of our Services, including surveys, contests, promotions, activities or events.

  • Marketing and Communications Data including your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

  • Professional data including where you are a worker of ours or applying for a role with us, your professional history such as your previous positions and professional experience.

  • Sensitive information is a sub-set of personal information that is given a higher level of protection. Sensitive information means information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional associations or memberships, philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation or practices, criminal records, health information or biometric information. In the course of providing our Services, we may collect, or come across such sensitive information in different situations, including during the course of conducting a background verification check on you, when reviewing your CV, and where we ask for your dietary requirements if we are arranging catering for you, including at an event. If at any time we need to collect sensitive information about you, unless otherwise permitted by law, we will first obtain your consent and we will only use it as required or authorised by law. Unless otherwise permitted by law, we will not collect sensitive information about you without first obtaining your consent.

How we collect personal information

We collect personal information in a variety of ways, including:

  • Directly: We collect personal information which you directly provide to us, including when you register for an account, through the 'contact us' form on our website or when you request our assistance via email, or over the telephone.

  • Indirectly: We may collect personal information which you indirectly provide to us while interacting with us, such as when you use our website, in emails, over the telephone and in your online enquiries.

  • From third parties: We collect personal information from third parties, such as details of your use of our website from our analytics and cookie providers and marketing providers. See the "Cookies" section below for more detail on the use of cookies.

Why we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

Purpose of use / disclosure

Type of Personal Information

To provide our Services to you, including to provide our online marketplace to you and manage payment of any royalties to you

  • Identity Data

  • Contact Data

  • Financial Data

To perform any required anti-money laundering, anti-terrorism, sanction screening, fraud and other background checks on you.

  • Identity Data

  • Contact Data

  • Background verification data

To provide you with the ability to access, view and execute contracts online for the transfer of intellectual property.

  • Identity Data

  • Contact Data

To contact and communicate with you about our Services including in response to any support requests you lodge with us or other enquiries you make with us.

  • Identity Data

  • Contact Data

  • Profile Data

To contact and communicate with you about any enquiries you make with us via our Site.

  • Identity Data

  • Contact Data

For internal record keeping, administrative, invoicing and billing purposes.

  • Identity Data

  • Contact Data

  • Financial Data

  • Transaction Data

For analytics including profiling on our Site, market research and business development, including to operate and improve our Services, associated applications and associated social media platforms.

  • Profile Data

  • Technical and usage Data

For advertising and marketing, including to send you promotional information about our events and experiences and information that we consider may be of interest to you.

  • Identity Data

  • Contact Data

  • Technical and usage Data

  • Profile Data

  • Marketing and communications Data

To run promotions, competitions and/or offer additional benefits to you.

  • Identity Data

  • Contact Data

  • Profile Data

  • Marketing and communications Data

If you have applied for employment with us; to consider your employment application.

  • Identity Data

  • Contact Data

  • Professional Data

To comply with our legal obligations or if otherwise required or authorised by law.

Our disclosures of personal information to third parties

We may disclose personal information to:

  • our employees, contractors and/or related entities;

  • IT service providers, data storage, web-hosting and server providers;

  • marketing or advertising providers;

  • professional advisors, bankers, auditors, our insurers and insurance brokers;

  • payment systems operators such as Stripe;

  • our existing or potential agents or business partners;

  • sponsors or promoters of any promotions or competition we run;

  • anyone to whom our business or assets (or any part of them) are, or may (in good faith) be, transferred;

  • courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities, in the event you fail to pay for goods or services we have provided to you;

  • courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities and law enforcement officers, as required or authorised by law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights;

  • third parties to collect and process data, such as Google Analytics (To find out how Google uses data when you use third party websites or applications, please see www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ or any other URL Google may use from time to time), Facebook Pixel or other relevant analytics businesses; and

  • any other third parties as required or permitted by law, such as where we receive a subpoena

Google Analytics: We have enabled Google Analytics Advertising Features including Remarketing Features, Advertising Reporting Features, Demographics and Interest Reports, Store Visits and Google Display Network Impression reporting. We and third-party vendors use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) or other first-party identifiers, and third-party cookies (such as Google advertising cookies) or other third-party identifiers together.

You can opt-out of Google Analytics Advertising Features including using a Google Analytics Opt-out Browser add-on found here. To opt-out of personalised ad delivery on the Google content network, please visit Google's Ads Preferences Manager here or if you wish to opt-out permanently even when all cookies are deleted from your browser you can install their plugin here. To opt out of interest-based ads on mobile devices, please follow these instructions for your mobile device: On android open the Google Settings app on your device and select “ads” to control the settings. On iOS devices with iOS 6 and above use Apple’s advertising identifier. To learn more about limiting ad tracking using this identifier, visit the settings menu on your device

Overseas disclosure

We may store personal information overseas, including in India. Where we disclose your personal information to the third parties listed above, these third parties may also store, transfer or access personal information outside of Australia.

The countries to which we send data for the purposes listed above may not have the same data protection laws as the country in which you initially provided the information. If we transfer your personal information to third parties in other countries:

  • we will perform those transfers in accordance with the requirements of applicable law; and

  • we will protect the transferred personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, as supplemented by Appendix 1.

Your rights and controlling your personal information

Your choice: Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. If you provide personal information to us, you understand we will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You do not have to provide personal information to us, however, if you do not it may affect our ability to provide our Services to you and your use of our Services.

Information from third parties: If we receive personal information about you from a third party, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you are a third party providing personal information about somebody else, you represent and warrant that you have such person’s consent to provide the personal information to us.

Anonymity: Where practicable we will give you the option of not identifying yourself or using a pseudonym in your dealings with us.

Restrict and unsubscribe: To object to processing for direct marketing/unsubscribe from our email database or opt-out of communications (including marketing communications), please contact us using the details below or opt-out using the opt-out facilities provided in the communication.

Access: You may request access to the personal information that we hold about you. An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of such information. Please note, in some situations, we may be legally permitted to withhold access to your personal information. If we cannot provide access to your information, we will advise you as soon as reasonably possible and provide you with the reasons for our refusal and any mechanism available to complain about the refusal. If we can provide access to your information in another form that still meets your needs, then we will take reasonable steps to give you such access.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us using the details below. We will take reasonable steps to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading. Please note, in some situations, we may be legally permitted to not correct your personal information. If we cannot correct your information, we will advise you as soon as reasonably possible and provide you with the reasons for our refusal and any mechanism available to complain about the refusal.

Complaints If you wish to make a complaint, please contact us using the details below and provide us with full details of the complaint. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you, in writing, setting out the outcome of our investigation and the steps we will take in response to your complaint.

Storage and security

We are committed to ensuring that the personal information we collect is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures, to safeguard and secure personal information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

While we are committed to security, we cannot guarantee the security of any information that is transmitted to or by us over the Internet. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk

Cookies

We may use cookies on our website from time to time. Cookies are text files placed in your computer's browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your email address or other personally identifiable information. However, they do recognise you when you return to our online website and allow third parties, such as Google and Facebook, to cause our advertisements to appear on your social media and online media feeds as part of our retargeting campaigns. If and when you choose to provide our online website with personal information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other party's websites. We do not have any control over those websites and we are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any personal information which you provide whilst visiting those websites. Those websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy.

Use of Google API Services (this section applies to personal information accessed through Google API Services)

Our use of information received from Google APIs will adhere to the Google API Services User Data Policy, including the Limited Use requirements (set out in the Google API Services User Data Policy).

We limit our use of the personal information that we collect to providing or improving our Services. We do not use the personal information for any other purposes

We only transfer the personal information to others if it is necessary to provide or improve our Services or as necessary to comply with applicable law or as part of a merger, acquisition or sale of assets where we notify you of this.

We do not use or transfer the personal information for serving ads, including retargeting, personalised or interest based advertising.

These restrictions apply to the raw data we obtain from the restricted scopes and data that is aggregated, anonymised or derived from them.

We have policies and procedures in place setting out appropriate safeguards for protecting your personal information obtained with the Google APIs. We will also ensure that our employees, agents, contractors and successors comply with the Google API Services Data Policy.

Use of geo-localisation data

We collect your precise or approximate location via our mobile application for the following purposes

  • to determine your shipping address for delivery;

  • for security and safety;

  • to prevent and detect fraud; and

  • as permitted by law.

We collect this information when our mobile application is open (whether on-screen or not). If you do not want us to use your location for the purposes above, you should turn off the location services in your account settings in the mobile application or in your mobile phone settings. If you do not provide location information to us, we may not be able to provide our Services to you

Amendments

We may, at any time and at our discretion, vary this Privacy Policy by publishing the amended Privacy Policy on our website. We recommend you check our website regularly to ensure you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

For any questions or notices, please contact us at:

SEMINAL ONE PTY LTD T/A Seminal (ABN 68 661 160 578)

Email: admin@seminal.one

What personal information is relevant?

This Appendix applies to the personal information set out in the Privacy Policy above. This includes any Sensitive Information also listed in the Privacy Policy above which is known as 'special categories of data' under the GDPR.

Purposes and legal bases for processing

We collect and process personal information about you only where we have legal bases for doing so under applicable laws. We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal information, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate. Note that we may process your personal information for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please reach out to us if you need further details about the specific legal ground, we are relying on to process your personal information where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose of use / disclosure

Type of Data

Legal Basis for processing

To perform any required anti-money laundering, anti-terrorism, sanction screening, fraud and other background checks on you.

  • Identity data

  • Contact data

  • Background verification data

  • Performance of a contract with you

  • To comply with a legal obligation

  • Public interest

  • Legitimate interests: ensuring we do not deal with proceeds of criminal activities or assist in any other unlawful or fraudulent activities for example terrorism

To provide our Services to you, including to provide our online marketplace to you and manage payment of any royalties to you.

  • Identity data

  • Contact data

  • Performance of a contract with you

To provide you with the ability to access, view and execute contracts online for the transfer of intellectual property.

  • Identity data

  • Contact data

  • Performance of a contract with you

To contact and communicate with you about our Services including in response to any support requests you lodge with us or other enquiries you make with us.

  • Identity data

  • Contact data

  • Profile data

  • Performance of a contract with you

To contact and communicate with you about any enquiries you make with us via our website.

  • Identity data

  • Contact data

  • Legitimate interests: to ensure we provide the best client experience we can offer by answering all of your questions.

For internal record keeping, administrative, invoicing and billing purposes.

  • Identity data

  • Contact data

  • Financial data

  • Transaction data

  • Performance of a contract with you

  • To comply with a legal obligation

  • Legitimate interests: to recover debts due to us and ensure we can notify you about changes to our [terms of business] and any other administrative points.

For analytics including profiling on our website, market research and business development, including to operate and improve our Services, associated applications and associated social media platforms.

  • Profile data

  • Technical and usage data

  • Legitimate interests: to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business, improve our Services and to inform our marketing strategy

For advertising and marketing, including to send you promotional information about our events and experiences and information that we consider may be of interest to you.

  • Identity data
  • Contact data
  • Technical and usage data
  • Profile data
  • Marketing and communications data
  • Legitimate interests: to develop our Services and grow our business

To run promotions, competitions and/or offer additional benefits to you.

  • Identity data
  • Contact data
  • Technical and usage data
  • Profile data
  • Marketing and communications data
  • Legitimate interests: to facilitate engagement with our business and grow our business

If you have applied for employment with us; to consider your employment application.

  • Identity data
  • Contact data
  • Professional data
  • Legitimate interests: to consider your employment application

To comply with our legal obligations or if otherwise required or authorised by law.

  • To comply with a legal obligation

If you have consented to our use of data about you for a specific purpose, you have the right to change your mind at any time, but this will not affect any processing that has already taken place. Where we are using your data because we or a third party have a legitimate interest to do so, you have the right to object to that use though, in some cases, this may mean no longer using our services. Further information about your rights is available below.

Data Transfers

The countries to which we send data for the purposes listed above may be less comprehensive that is what is offered in the country in which you initially provided the information. Where we transfer your personal information outside of the country where you are based, we will perform those transfers using appropriate safeguards in accordance with the requirements of applicable data protection laws and we will protect the transferred personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and Appendix 1. This includes:

  • only transferring your personal information to countries that have been deemed by applicable data protection laws to provide an adequate level of protection for personal information; or

  • including standard contractual clauses in our agreements with third parties that are overseas.

Extra rights for EU and UK individuals

You may request details of the personal information that we hold about you and how we are process it (commonly known as a "data subject request"). You may also have a right in accordance with applicable data protection law to have your personal information rectified or deleted, to restrict our processing of that information, to object to decisions being made based on automated processing where the decision will produce a legal effect or a similarly significant effect on you, to stop unauthorised transfers of your personal information to a third party and, in some circumstances, to have personal information relating to you transferred to you or another organisation.

If you are not happy with how we are processing your personal information, you have the right to make a complaint at any time to the relevant Data Protection Authority based on where you live. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the Data Protection Authority, so please contact us in the first instance using the details set out above in our Privacy Policy above OR the details set out below.

For any questions or notices, please contact us at:

Email: admin@seminal.one

This will close in 0 seconds